Hearings

 

Calendar of hearings

Week 31, Val-d’Or Music and Drama Conservatory

Monday, September 24:

9:00-12:00 Caroline Thibault, Programs management Advisor; Jean-François Longtin, Associate Deputy Minister, Direction of Correctional Services; Marlène Langlois, Deputy General Manager of Programs Management and Line Fortin, Deputy General Manager, Western Québec Correctional Services
1:00-4:00 Richard Carbonneau, Director of Crime victims assistance bureau; Nancy Bouchard, General Manager of CAVAC (Abitibi-Témiscamingue); Isabelle Fortin, General Manager of CAVAC (Côte-Nord); Odette Guertin, Director of IVAC and Diane Bilodeau, Senior Manager of IVAC

Tuesday, September 25:

9:00-12:00 Caroline Thibault, Programs management Advisor; Jean-François Longtin, Associate Deputy Minister, Direction of Correctional Services; Marlène Langlois, Deputy General Manager of Programs Management and Line Fortin, Deputy General Manager, Western Québec Correctional Services

Wednesday, September 26:

9:00-10:30 Alexandre Deslauriers St-Jean, Director, Centre of Social Pediatrics of Manawan
10:30-12:30 Bridget Tolley, citizen witness (Police services)

Thursday, September 27:

9:00-11:00 Daniel St-Amour, General Manager, Cree Board of Health and Social Services of James Bay
1:00-3:30 David Bergeron, Director, Eeyou-Eenou Police Force
3:30-4:30 Louis-Philippe Mayrand, Former Service Quality and Complaints Commissioner, CISSS of Outaouais

Friday, September 28:

9:00-12:00 Maryse Olivier, Director of Youth Protection, Provincial Director, CISSS of Lanaudière
1:00-2:00 Maryse Olivier, Director of Youth Protection, Provincial Director, CISSS of Lanaudière
2:00-4:00 Yannick Parent-Samuel, Lieutenant Detective, Service de Police de la Ville de Montréal (SPVM); Peggy Paradis, Detective Sergeant, Service de Police de la Ville de Montréal (SPVM) and Robert Lebrun, Detective Sergeant, Service de Police de la Ville de Montréal (SPVM)
4:00-5:00 Gilles Saindon, Detective Sergeant, Service de Police de la Ville de Montréal (SPVM) and Robert Lebrun, Detective Sergeant, Service de Police de la Ville de Montréal (SPVM)


Week 32, Val-d’Or Music and Drama Conservatory

Monday, October 1:

9:00-12:00 Philippe Gagné, Director of Youth Protection, CISSS of Abitibi-Témiscamingue
1:00-2:00 Philippe Gagné, Director of Youth Protection, CISSS of Abitibi-Témiscamingue
2:00-4:00 Annie Vienney, Officer responsible for Indigenous files, CISSS of Abitibi-Témiscamingue

Tuesday, October 2: 

9:00-12:30 Ginette Séguin, Chief Inspector, Sûreté du Québec; Jean-Pierre Pelletier, Inspectorr, Sûreté du Québec and Jean-Raphaël Drolet, Agent, Sûreté du Québec

Wednesday, October 3:

9:00-12:00 Jacques Prégent, Director of Aboriginal Affairs at the Québec Ministry of Justice

Thursday, October 4: 

9:00-10:00 Citizen Witness, closed proceeding (Youth Protection services)
10:00-11:00 Citizen Witness, closed proceeding (Youth Protection services)
11:00-12:00 Citizen Witnesses, reported testimony (talk-in group)
1:00-4:00 Jacques Prégent, Director of Aboriginal Affairs at the Québec Ministry of Justice 

Friday, October 5:

9:00-12:00 Caroline Cournoyer, Inspector, Service de Police de la Ville de Montréal (SPVM) and Martine Dubuc, Commandant, Service de Police de la Ville de Montréal (SPVM)
1:00-4:00 Witness to be confirmed
4:00-4:30 Statuary declarations deposit